Privacy & Cookie Policy



Data Protection Act

We are aware of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. We shall endeavor to process orders in accordance with the Act and any personal information relating to you from which you may be identified. We shall not retain information relating to you longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is obtained.

Collection and use of data

On many of our pages you can order products, make requests and view and submit information. The types of personal information collected on these pages are: name; address; e-mail address; phone number; and method of payment; and information on goods and services that are purchased. Such personal information is collected only as part of an explicit ordering process or when requesting additional information. This information allows us to process and fulfill your order and to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information.

Disclosure of data

As a general rule the information, which you supply, will be processed purely for the purpose(s) for which it is supplied and collected. However, we may on occasion use your information for the purpose of providing information to you about special offers, services, products and features on our website which we consider may be of interest to you and for other related marketing purposes.

We may share your information with reputable third parties for the purposes of fulfilling any order that you may make. Otherwise, we will not reveal your personal or contact details to any third party in any circumstances other than with your specific consent or where not to do so would involve breaking the law.

Data Collection via web site logs

Our web site logs information about your visit that is automatically recognized by the Web server, such as your IP address and the link that brought you to us (such as a link from a search engine). It also provides information about the pages you visited whilst on the site. We use this information for internal review to improve the content of our web site. It is then discarded and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. No contact information or personal data is collected via our web site logs.

Your consent

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Cookies

When you view our Websites we may store information on the hard drive of your computer or on your mobile device in the form of a "cookie" (essentially a small text file). Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Dipinto Ltd) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, videos and website analytics services). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’, meaning that they exist only while your website browser is open and are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are ‘permanent cookies’, meaning that they survive after your browser is closed and can be used by websites to recognise your computer when you later re-open your browser and browse the internet again.

We use cookies for several reasons. For example, cookies enable us to track the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website.

The specific types of cookies served through the Websites, either by Dipinto Ltd or third parties and the purposes can vary from section to section of the website. More information on this can be obtained by contacting the website owners.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website; however, your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted.

If you would like to find out more information about cookies and your rights to control their use, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Information

You have a right to know about the personal information Dipinto Ltd holds about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected or deleted. Please e-mail questions or requests for more information about Greatphotogifts privacy policies via our contact form. Anyone may request the removal of his or her name from Greatphotogifts marketing database by sending us an e-mail. You must provide your name, complete street address, city, country, post code and e-mail address. Any data we hold on you will be deleted from our existing files upon receipt of such notice. If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement or wish to resume receiving information which you may have previously opted out from receiving, please contact us via email.